Programme

Pre-conference Workshops

June 5 – 10

9.00 – 18.00: Pre-conference Workshop # 1

IBRO-ARC 10th Teaching Tools Workshop

Registration & Info: https://ibro.myreviewroom.com, deadline: March 12th 2017

Organizer: Prof. Sharon L. Juliano (USUHS, Bethesda MD)

Note: The IBRO-ARC 10th Teaching Tools Workshop aims to provide tools and a framework for teaching Neuroscience in African Countries.

June 7-10, 2017

Pre-conference workshop # 2

From Wildlife to Laboratory: Basics Concepts for Behavioral Research

Registration: For registration and more details please click here.

Organizer: Prof Nilesh Patel (University of Nairobi, Kenya)

Note: Registration fee of $50 covers airfare, meals, accommodation, and workshop material. Participant number is limited to 20. Applicants should have a background in zoology, behavioural ecology, neuroscience, medicine, pharmacy, or wildlife studies.

June 7-10, 2017

9.00 – 18.00 daily: Pre-conference workshop # 3

IBRO-ARC Writing Papers Workshop

Organizer: Dr. Marina Bentivoglio (University of Verona School of Medicine)

Note: This workshop is aimed at helping young African investigators acquire skills and develop strategic means to communicate with the broad neuroscience community and, in particular, to publish scientific articles in peer-reviewed journals.

Saturday, June 10, 2017

9.30 – 17.00: Pre-conference Workshop # 4

Neurobiology of Diseases Workshop

Organizer: Yunusa M. Garba (International Max Planck Research School for Organismal Biology, University of Konstanz, Germany)

Contact: yunusa-garba.mohammed@uni-konstanz.de

Note: Registration fee of $50 covers Breakfast, lunch and certificate

14.00 – 17.00:  Pre-conference workshop # 5

Lessons from Developing Neuropsychological Approaches to Challenges In Medical and Mental Health In Africa

Registration is Free

Organizers:  Prof Michael J. Boivin (Michigan State University, USA) and Prof Bruno Giordani, , University of Michigan USA).

Note: For more details contact: Dr. Noeleine Nakasujja (drnoeline@yahoo.com)

 

Conference Programme

Sunday, June 11 2017

10.00 – 17.00: Registration

10.00 – 12.00: Research Networking Round-Table

Goal: to identify and discuss opportunities, challenges and resources to network for research and research capacity strengthening.
Organizers: Kathleen Michels, PhD (Fogarty International Center, NIH, USA) and Desire Tshala-Katumbay (Oregon Health Sciences University, USA)

13.00-14.00: Opening Ceremony

14.00-14.45: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Angelina Kakooza (Makerere University Kampala, Uganda)

15.00 – 15.45: DFG/NIH Funding Opportunities for Research Training and Career Development

15.45 -16. 30: James Kimani Lecture

Speaker: Nakasujja Noeline (Makerere University Kampala, Uganda)

16.30 -17.00: Break

17.05-18.50: Symposium # 1

Emerging Viral Infections in Sub-Saharan Africa and The Developing Nervous System: Ebola, West Nile, Zika and Other Viruses
Organizer: Kristensson Krister (Karolinska Institutet Sweden)

17.05 -18.50: Symposium # 2

Parkinson’s Disease: An Emerging Pathology in Africa
Organizer: Gams Massi Daniel (Cheikh Anta DIOP University, Senegal)

19.30 – 20.30: Opening Reception and Meet-the-Expert Social

Monday, June 12, 2017

9.00 – 9.45: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Pierre Magistretti (EPFL, Lausanne, Switzerland)

10.00 – 11.30: Symposium # 3

Symposium of the International Society of Neuroimmunology – ISNI
Organizer: Roberto Furlan (San Raffaele Scientific Institute Italy)

10.00 – 11.30: Symposium # 4

Neurodegenerative Diseases: Animal Models and Treatments
Organizer: Per Nilsson (Karolinska Institutet Sweden)

11.45 -12.30: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Andrea Brand (University of Cambridge, UK)

12.30 – 14.00: Poster Session

13.00 – 14.00: Lunch

14.00 – 16.00: Symposium # 5

Sensory systems in African insect diseases vectors
Organizer: Conor McMeniman (Johns Hopkins Malaria Research Institute, USA)

14.00 – 16.00: Symposium # 6

Comparative Avian Adult Neurogenesis
Organizer: Amadi Ihunwo (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)

16.00 – 16.30: Break

16.30 – 17.30: Reserved for Neuroscience in Africa Meeting and other Local Society Meetings

17:30 – 18:15: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Tim Bliss (UCL and Francis Crick Institute, UK)

19.00: Conference Gala Dinner

Tuesday, June 13, 2017

9.00 – 9.45: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Larry Swanson (University of Southern California, USA)

10.00 -11.30: Symposium # 7

Who Is Concerned About Laboratory Animal Welfare for African Neuroscience Development?
Organizer: Francis Fakoya (Northumbria University, United Kingdom)

10.00 -11.30: Symposium # 8

Medicinal Plants Real or Placebo Properties? The Case of Four Plants Empirically Used in Cameroon to Treat Epilepsy, Anxiety and Depression.
Organizer: Rigobert Espoir Ayissi Mbomo (University of Yaounde I, Cameroon)

11.45 -12.30: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Abdul H. Mohammed (Karolinska Institutet and Linnaeus University, Sweden)

12.30 – 13.15: IBRO Alumni Symposium

Organizer: Valeria Della-Maggiore

13.15-14.15: Lunch

14.15 – 16.00: Symposium # 9

Pathogenesis of Neuropsychiatric Disorders: Lessons from Serotonin Deficient Animal Models
Organizer: Michael Bader (Max-Delbrück-Center, Germany)

14.15 – 16.00: Symposium # 10

The Hippocampus in Sense and Senility
Organizer: Raj Kalaria (Newcastle University, UK)

16.00 -16.30: Break

16.30 -17.15: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Axel Borst (Max Planck Institute for Neurobiology, Germany)

17.30: General Assembly of SONA

19:00: Poster Session, Food, Drinks and Neuroscience Education Outreach in Africa Social

Wednesday, June 14, 2017

9.00 – 9.45: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Sten Grillner (Karolinska Institutet, Stockholm, Sweden)

10.00 -11.30: Symposium # 11

Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms in Development, Adaptation and Degeneration of the Nervous System
Organizer: Susan Sara (Centre National de la Recherche Scientifque, France)

10.00 -11.30: Symposium # 12

Alcohol Use Disorders and Psychiatric Diseases
Organizer: Inssaf Berkiks (Ibn Tofail University, Morocco)

11.45 -13.00: Poster Session

13.00 -14.00: Lunch

14.00 -16.00: Symposium # 13

Neurobiology and Behaviour of Circadian and Seasonal Rhythms in African Species
Organizer: Lakhdar-Ghazal Nouria (Mohammed V University, Faculty of Sciences, Morocco)

14.00 -16.00: Symposium # 14

Metals and Neurotoxicity: A Case Study of Vanadium
Organizer: James Olopade (University of Ibadan, Nigeria)

16.30 -18.15: Symposium # 15

AMECA/SONA Symposium
Organizer: Mustafa Al’absi (University of Minnesota, USA)

16.30 -18.15: Symposium # 16

Research and Ethics in Africa
Organizer: Sharon Juliano (USUHS, USA)

18.30 -19.00: Plenary Lecture

Speaker: Marina Bentivoglio (University of Verona School of Medicine, Italy)

19.00 -19.20: History of Neuroscience in Africa Lecture

Speaker: Vivienne Russell (University of Cape Town, South Africa

19.30: Closing Ceremony